Virtual - NAD Leadership Conference Sept. 3-5

GENERAL INFORMATION

DATE & LOCATION

September 3-5, 2020 (Thursday-Sabbath)
Online – link will be provided only to those who register

THEME

#OneTeamNAD – “That they all may be one, as You, Father, are in Me, and I in You; that they also may be one in Us, that the world may believe that You sent Me.” John 17:21 NKJV
PURPOSE – A gathering for youth and young adult ministry networking and leader-training

WHO SHOULD ATTEND

Club Directors, Coordinators, Youth & Young Adult Ministries Directors, Coordinators, Pastors, & Union and Conference Leaders

REGISTRATION

Registration covers general sessions, workshops, and a t-shirt

$10 – Regular Registration through August 6, 2020 – receive promo pack & #OneTeam t-shirt
$25 – Late Registration, August 7 – Sept 3, 2020 – receive promo pack – no t-shirt

TRAINING WORKSHOP TRACKS

Convention Training – during the Convention four training workshops will be provided as indicated on the Schedule.
Post-convention Cohort – Following the Convention four additional workshops will be provided as cohort learning experiences.Only those who attended the first four sessions during the Convention will be able to attend the Post-convention workshops
It is requested that attendees designate a Training Workshop Track when registering online
Attendees who desire to skip around to workshops may do so by registering for “No Track”
Some workshop tracks are designated as Adventist Youth Ministry Training (AYMT) Tracks and are intended to be completed in the series in order to receive the AYMT Certification
For AYMT Certifications, attendees must have their video on to receive credit for attendance

MORE INFO

Website www.AdventistYouthMinistries.org – or – Contact NAD Youth Ministries 443-391-7200

GENERAL SCHEDULE

Note: All times designated are Eastern Time Zone

Thursday, Sept 3
4:00 pm            Orientation
4:15-4:45 pm    General Session – #OneTeam
5:00-6:00 pm    Workshop #1
6:15-7:15 pm    Workshop #2
8:00-9:00 pm    General Session –
                        Roger Hernandez, speaker

Friday, Sept 4
4:00 pm            Orientation
4:15-4:45 pm    General Session – Darriel Hoy
5:00-6:00pm     Workshop #3
6:15-7:15 pm    Workshop #4
8:00-9:00 pm    General Session –
Dana Edmond speaker, Tony Anobile speaker Union Youth Directors moderate breakout rooms

Sabbath, Sept 5
4:45 pm            Orientation
5:00-6:00 pm    Worship – #OneTeam Tracy Wood, Armando Miranda, Vandeon Griffin, speakers
6:15-7:15 pm    Leadership Q&A Breakouts: Club Ministries, Youth Ministries, Young Adult Ministries
8:00-9:00 pm    Closing General Session – Alex Bryant, speaker

POST-CONVENTION COHORT SCHEDULE
Sunday, Sept 13
2:00 pm            General Session & Orientation
2:30-3:30 pm (eastern)  Workshop #5
 
Sunday, Sept 27
2:00 pm            General Session & Orientation
2:30-3:30 pm    Workshop #6
 
Sunday, Oct 11
2:00 pm            General Session & Orientation
2:30-3:30 pm (eastern)  Workshop #7
 
Sunday, Oct 25
2:00 pm            General Session & Orientation
2:30-3:30 pm (eastern)  Workshop #8

Training courses Schedule